Comm & Conc Lecture Log 2013/2014
The lecture log records a rough outline of each lecture.
- Monday 16th September
Introduction to course (see slides for Lecture 0).
- Thursday 19th September
Introduction to syntax and semantics of CCS, see slides
for Lecture 1 (and
lecture notes).
- Monday 23rd September
Adding parallel operator, see slides for Lecture 2 except for
last slide.
- Thursday 26th September
Finished slides for Lecture 2 on parallel; and the observable transitions,
see slides for Lecture 3.
- Monday 30th September
The renaming operator; see slides for Lecture 4. Also
ends the introduction to CCS.
- Thursday 3rd October
Modal (Hennessy-Milner) logic;
see slides for Lecture 5. First exercise available.
- Monday 7th October
Temporal logic; see slides for Lecture 6 as far as slide 39.
- Thursday 10th October
Finished temporal logic (see slides 39 & 40 of Lecture 6).
A brief introduction to Concurrency Workbench
(see slides for Concurrency Workbench).
Started process equivalence (see slides for Lectures 7).
- Monday 14th October
Introduced bisimulation equivalence.
Started properties of
bisimulation equivalence; showing that it is an equivalence
(see slides Lectures 8 and 9 upto slide 27).
- Thursday 17th October
Properties of bisimulation equivalence including congruence
and started its relationship with modal logic
(see slides for Lectures 8 and 9 upto slide 43).
- Monday 21st October
Finished relationship between modal and CTL logic and bisimulation
(see slides for Lectures 8 and 9). Started more properties of
bisimulations (see slides for Lectures 10 and 11 upto slide 20).
- Thursday 24th October
Started weak bisimulation equivalence
(see slides 21-40 for Lectures 10 and 11).
- Monday 28th October
Finished slides on weak bisimilarity.
Also started inductively defined sorting machine (see slides for
Lecture 12 upto slide 23).
- Thursday 30th October No lecture
- Monday 4th November
Finished slides on inductively defined sorting machine (see slides for
Lectures 12 & 13).
- Thursday 7th November
Modelling faults (see slides for Lecture 14).
- Monday 11th November
Algorithms for model checking CTL- and temporal operators as fixed points
(see slides for Lecture 15).
- Thursday 14th November
Algorithms for checking bisimilarity (see slides for Lecture 16).
Colin Stirling, cps@inf.ed.ac.uk