Personal tools
  •  

Courses 2011/12

Students are encouraged to reconfigure the information presented on this page to gather courses into particular groups [e.g. collections, semesters, levels, points etc]. The default order of the list is alphabetical, ordered by course title, just click on column headings to change sort order.

This page should also be used to find out the Informatics course acronym for each course, used elsewhere on the timetable or associated pages. The column labelled course title provides a link to the Informatics course page, the EUCLID code title links to the centrally published course information.

Additional information is available in the Course Registration part of the ITO website, including introductory presentations and course survey responses.

Click on column headings to change sort order

Programme Collection
Course URL EUCLID CodeAcronym AI CG CS SE Level Points Year Delivery Period Lecturer / Coordinator/s
Agent Based Systems (Level 9)INFR09036ABS-3AICG9103S2Rovatsos
Advanced Databases (Level 10)INFR10002ADBS-4CS10104S2Viglas
Algorithms and Data StructuresINFR09006ADSCS9103S1Cryan
Algorithmic Game Theory and its ApplicationsINFR11020AGTACS11105S1Etessami
AI Large PracticalINFR09018AILP9103S1Smaill
Adaptive Learning Environments 1 (Level 10)INFR10026ALE1-4AI10104S2Pain
Advanced Natural Language ProcessingINFR11059ANLPAICG11205S1Koehn / Keller
Automated Reasoning (Level 10)INFR10041AR-4AICGCS10104S1Fleuriot / Jackson
Automatic Speech RecognitionINFR11033ASRAICG11105S2Shimodaira
Advanced Vision (Level 10)INFR10001AV-4AICG10104S2Fisher
Bioinformatics 1INFR11016BIO1CGCS11105S1Armstrong
Bioinformatics 2INFR11005BIO2CGCS11105S2Sanguinetti
Computer AlgebraINFR10009CACS10104S2Kalorkoti
Computer ArchitectureINFR09009CARCS9103S2Nagarajan
Computer Animation & Visualisation (Level 10)INFR10039CAV-4AICGCS10104S2Komura
Computational Cognitive NeuroscienceINFR11036CCNCG11105S2Series
Computational Cognitive ScienceINFR09035CCSAICG9103S1Goldwater
Computer DesignINFR09010CDCS9103S1Almer
Computer Graphics (Level 10)INFR10010CG-4CGCS10104S1Komura
Computability and IntractabilityINFR09008CICS9103S1Santhanam
Computational ComplexityINFR10008CMCCS10104S2Santhanam
Computer Networking (Level 10)INFR10011CN-4CS10104S1Arvind / Marina
Cognitive Neuroscience of LanguageINFR11006CNLAICG11105S1Shillcock
Computational Neuroscience of VisionINFR11037CNVCG11105S2Bednar
Communication and ConcurrencyINFR10007COCCS10104S1Stirling
Computer Communications and NetworksINFR09027COMNCS9103S2Marina
Compiler Optimisation (Level 10)INFR10023COPT-4CS10104S2O'Boyle
Computer Programming Skills and ConceptsINFR08022CP8201S1Cryan / Bradfield
Computer SecurityINFR09025CSCS9103S2Aspinall
Computational Systems BiologyINFR11039CSB11105S2Goryanin
Compiling TechniquesINFR09007CTCS9103S2Franke
Design and Analysis of Parallel AlgorithmsINFR11028DAPACS11105S1Cole
Database SystemsINFR09011DBSCS9103S1Libkin
Data Integration and Exchange (Level 10)INFR10032DIE-4CS10104S1Libkin
Data Integration and Exchange (Level 11)INFR11058DIE-5CS11105S1Libkin
MSc Dissertation (Informatics)INFR11077DISS11605B5+Lascarides
Data Mining and ExplorationINFR11007DMEAICG11105S2Sutton
Distributed Systems (Level 10)INFR10012DS-4CS10104S1Mayr
Extreme ComputingINFR11088EXCCS11105S1Viglas / Osborne
Foundations of Natural Language ProcessingINFR09028FNLPAICG9103S2Lascarides / Oberlander
Human-Computer Interaction (Level 10)INFR10018HCI-4AICGCS10104S1Shimodaira
Introductory Applied Machine LearningINFR09029IAMLAICGCS9103S1Lavrenko / Sutton
Intelligent Autonomous Robotics (Level 10)INFR10005IAR-4AI10104S1Webb
Introduction to Java ProgrammingINFR09021IJP9105S1Anderson
Informatics LiteracyINFR07002IL17201S1Fourman / Moore
Informatics 1 - Cognitive ScienceINFR08020INF1-CG8201S2Thompson / Pain
Informatics 1 - Computation and LogicINFR08012INF1-CL8101S1Robertson
Informatics 1 - Data and AnalysisINFR08015INF1-DA8101S2Simpson
Informatics 1 - Functional ProgrammingINFR08013INF1-FP8101S1Wadler
Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented ProgrammingINFR08014INF1-OP8101S2Klein
Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural LanguagesINFR08008INF2A8202S1Longley / Lapata
Informatics 2B - Algorithms, Data Structures, LearningINFR08009INF2B8202S2Sanguinetti / Kalorkoti
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer SystemsINFR08018INF2C-CS8102S1Jackson
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Software EngineeringINFR08019INF2C-SE8102S1Goddard
Informatics 2D - Reasoning and AgentsINFR08010INF2D8202S2Lascarides / Fleuriot
CS/SE Individual PracticalINFR09030IPCSSE9103S1Gilmore / Gilmore
Informatics Research Methodologies (Level 10)INFR10021IRM-410104S1Bundy
Informatics Research ProposalINFR11071IRP11205S2Lavrenko
Informatics Research ReviewINFR11034IRR11205S1Lavrenko
Information TheoryINFR11087ITAI11105S1Murray
Introduction to Vision and RoboticsINFR09019IVRAICG9103S1Herrmann / Fisher
Logic ProgrammingINFR09031LPAICGCS9103S1Simpson / Cheney
Language Semantics and ImplementationINFR09014LSICS9103S2Stirling / Mayr
Multi-agent Semantic Web Systems (Level 10)INFR10019MASWS-4AICG10104S2Klein / Rovatsos
Music InformaticsINFR11079MI11105S2Smaill
Machine Learning & Pattern Recognition (Level 11)INFR11073MLPRAICGCS11105S2Storkey
MInf Project PlanningINFR10037MPP10204FLEXSutton
MInf Project Phase 1INFR10038MPP110204FLEXSutton
MInf Project Phase 2INFR11063MPP211605FLEXSutton
Machine Translation (Level 10)INFR10033MT-4AICG10104S2Osborne
Natural ComputingINFR09038NATAI9103S1Herrmann
Neural ComputationINFR11008NCCG11105S1Van Rossum
Neural Information ProcessingINFR11035NIPCG11105S2Van Rossum / Williams
Natural Language Generation (Level 10)INFR10034NLG-4AICG10104S2Moore / Oberlander
Natural Language Understanding (Level 10)INFR10035NLU-410104S2Lapata / Keller
Natural Language Understanding (Level 11)INFR11061NLU-511105S2Lapata / Keller
Neuroinformatics ResearchINFR11042NR11205S2Series
Operating SystemsINFR09015OSCS9103S1Bradfield
Professional Issues (Level 10)INFR10022PI (S1)10103S1Felici
Performance Modelling (Level 10)INFR10046PM-4CS10104S1Hillston
Probabilistic Modelling and ReasoningINFR11050PMRAICS11105S1Williams
Principles of NeuroscienceINFR11048PON11405S1Series
Parallel Programming Languages and Systems (Level 10)INFR10015PPLS-4CS10104S2Cole
Honours Project (Informatics)INFR10044PROJ10404YRPain
Querying and Storing XMLINFR10017QSXCS10104S2Fan
Reinforcement LearningINFR11010RLAI11105S2Ramamoorthy
MSc Research Thesis (Neuroinformatics)INFR11043RTN11805S2not allocated
Software Architecture, Process, and Management (Level 10)INFR10024SAPM-4SE10104S2Bednar
Synthetic Biology: ModellingINFR11066SBM11105S1Danos
System Design ProjectINFR09032SDP9203S2Wadler
Software Engineering with Objects and ComponentsINFR09016SEOCCSSE9103S1Felici
System Level Integration PracticalINFR10042SLIPCS10104S1Arvind
Structure and Synthesis of Robot MotionINFR11065SSRMAI11105S2Ramamoorthy
Software TestingINFR09024STSE9103S2Anderson
Topics in Cognitive Modelling (Level 10)INFR10050TCM-4AICG10104S2Goldwater / Lee
Topics in Distributed DatabasesINFR11025TDDCS11105S2Fan
Text Technologies (Level 10)INFR10025TTS-4AICG10104S1Lavrenko