Personal tools
  •  

Courses 2010/11

Students are encouraged to reconfigure the information presented on this page to gather courses into particular groups [e.g. collections, semesters, levels, points etc]. The default order of the list is alphabetical, ordered by course title, just click on column headings to change sort order. This page should also be used to find out the Informatics course acronym for each course, used elsewhere on the timetable or associated pages. The column labelled course title provides a link to the Informatics course page, the EUCLID code title links to the centrally published course information.

Click on column headings to change sort order

Programme Collection
Course URL EUCLID Code Acronym AI CG CS SE Level PointsYear Delivery Period Lecturer/s
Computer Programming Skills and Concepts 1INFR09007CP18201S1Bradfield / Cryan
Human Communication 1INFR08006HC18201S2Lee / Guhe / Pain
Informatics 1 - Cognitive ScienceINFR08020INF1-CG8201S1Thompson
Informatics 1 - Computation & LogicINFR08012INF1-CL8101S1Robertson
Informatics 1 - Data & AnalysisINFR08015INF1-DA8101S2Stark
Informatics 1 - Functional ProgrammingINFR08013INF1-FP8101S1Wadler
Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented ProgrammingINFR08014INF1-OP8101S2Klein
Informatics LiteracyINFR07002IL17201S1Fourman / Moore
Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural Languages INFR08008INF2A8202S1Anderson / Longley
Informatics 2B - Algorithms Data Structures and LearningINFR08009INF2B8202S2Kalorkoti / Renals
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer SystemsINFR08018INF2C-CS8102S1Jackson
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Software EngineeringINFR08019INF2C-SE8102S1Stevens
Informatics 2D - Reasoning & Agents INFR08010INF2D8202S2Fleuriot / Lascarides
Agent Based Systems (Level 9)INFR09036ABS-3AICG9103S2Rovatsos
AI Large PracticalINFR09018AILP9103S1Shimodaira
Algorithms and Data StructuresINFR09006ADSCS9103S1Cryan
Compiling TechniquesINFR09007CTCS9103S2Franke
Computability and IntractabilityINFR09008CICS9103S1Sannella / Santhanam
Computational Cognitive ScienceINFR09035CCSAICG9103S1Goldwater / Webber
Computer ArchitectureINFR09009CARCS9103S2Topham
Computer Communications and NetworksINFR09027COMNCS9103S2Marina
Computer DesignINFR09010CDCS9103S1Efthymiou / Topham
Computer SecurityINFR09025CSCS9103S2Aspinall
CS/SE Individual PracticalINFR09030IPCSSE9103S1Gilmore
Database SystemsINFR09011DBSCS9103S1Buneman
Foundations of Natural Language ProcessingINFR09028FNLPAICG9103S2Lascarides / Thompson
Functional Programming and Specification (Level 9)INFR09033FPS-3CS9103S2Sannella
Introduction to Vision and RoboticsINFR09019IVRAICG9103S1Fisher / Herrmann
Introductory Applied Machine LearningINFR09029IAMLAICGCS9103S1Lavrenko / Sutton
Language Semantics and ImplementationINFR09014LSICS9103S2Mayr / Stirling
Logic ProgrammingINFR09031LPAICGCS9103S1Cheney / Smaill
Natural ComputingINFR09038NATAI9103S1Herrmann
Operating SystemsINFR09015OSCS9103S1Bradfield
Software Engineering with Objects and ComponentsINFR09016SEOCCSSE9103S1Felici
Software TestingINFR09024STSE9103S2Hughes
System Design ProjectINFR09032SDP9203S2Wadler
Professional IssuesINFR10022PI10103/4S1Goryanin
Adaptive Learning Environments 1 (Level 10)INFR10026ALE1-4AI10104S2Pain
Advanced Databases (Level 10)INFR10002ADBS-4CS10104S2Viglas
Advanced Vision (Level 10)INFR10001AV-4AICG10104S2Fisher
Advances in Programming LanguagesINFR10003APLCS10104S1Aspinall / Stark
Agent Based Systems (Level 10)INFR10049ABS-4AICG10104S2Rovatsos
Automated Planning (Level 10)INFR10045PLAN-4AICG10104S1Wickler
Automated Reasoning (Level 10)INFR10041AR-4AICGCS10104S1Fourman / Jackson
Communication and ConcurrencyINFR10007COCCS10104S1Stirling
Compiler Optimisation (Level 10)INFR10023COPT-4CS10104S2O'Boyle
Computational ComplexityINFR10008CMCCS10104S2Santhanam
Computer AlgebraINFR10009CACS10104S2Kalorkoti
Computer Animation and Visualisation (Level 10)INFR10039CAV-4AICGCS10104S2Komura
Computer Graphics (Level 10)INFR10010CG-4CGCS10104S1Komura
Computer Networking (Level 10)INFR10011CN-4CS10104S1Arvind / Marina
Data Integration and Exchange (Level 10)INFR10032DIE-4CS10104S1Libkin
Distributed Systems (Level 10)INFR10012DS-4CS10104S1Mayr
Embedded SoftwareINFR10013ESCS10104S2Franke / O'Boyle
Energy Aware Computing (Level 10)INFR10031EAC-4CS10104S1Efthymiou
Functional Programming and Specification (Level 10)INFR10043FPS-4CS10104S2Sannella
Honours Project (Informatics)INFR10044PROJ10404YPain
Human-Computer Interaction (Level 10)INFR10018HCI-4AICGCS10104S1Webb
Informatics Research Methodologies (Level 10)INFR10021IRM-410104S1Bundy
Intelligent Autonomous Robotics (Level 10)INFR10005IAR-4AI10104S1Webb
Knowledge Modelling and Management (Level 10)INFR10020KMM-4AICG10104S2Aitken
Logic and Automata (Level 10)INFR10030LA-4CS10104S1Libkin
Machine Translation (Level 10)INFR10033MT-4AICG10104S2Koehn / Osborne
MInf Project Phase 1INFR10038MPP110204S2Sutton
MInf Project PlanningINFR10037MPP10204S1Sutton
Multi-agent Semantic Web Systems (Level 10)INFR10019MASWS-4AICG10104S2Rovatsos
Natural Language Generation (Level 10)INFR10034NLG-4AICG10104S2Moore / Oberlander
Parallel Architectures (Level 10)INFR10016PA-4CS10104S2Cintra
Parallel Programming Languages and Systems (Level 10)INFR10015PPLS-4CS10104S2Cintra / Cole
Performance Modelling (Level 10)INFR10046PM-4CS10104S1Etessami / Hillston
Querying and Storing XMLINFR10017QSXCS10104S2Fan
Software Architecture Process and Management (Level 10)INFR10024SAPM-4SE10104S2Felici
System Level Integration PracticalINFR10042SLIPCS10104S1Arvind
Text Technologies (Level 10)INFR10025TTS-4AICG10104S1Lavrenko
Topics in Cognitive Modelling (Level 10)INFR10050TCM-4AICG10104S2Goldwater
Machine Learning and Pattern Recognition (Level 11)INFR11073MLPR-5AICGCS11104/5S2Storkey
Adaptive Learning Environments 1 (Level 11)INFR11069ALE1-5AI11105S2Pain
Advanced Databases (Level 11)INFR11011ADBS-5CS11105S2Viglas
Advanced Natural Language ProcessingINFR11059ANLPAICG11205S1Koehn / Webber
Advanced Vision (Level 11)INFR11031AV-5AICG11105S2Fisher
Algorithmic Game Theory and its ApplicationsINFR11020AGTACS11105S1Etessami
Applied DatabasesINFR11015ADAICGCS11105S1Buneman
Automated Planning (Level 11)INFR11080PLAN-5AICG11105S1Wickler
Automated Reasoning (Level 11)INFR11074AR-5AICGCS11105S1Fourman / Jackson
Automatic Speech RecognitionINFR11033ASRAICG11105S2Renals / Shimodaira
Bioinformatics 1INFR11016BIO1CGCS11105S1Armstrong
Bioinformatics 2INFR11005BIO2CGCS11105S2Sanguinetti
Cognitive Neuroscience of LanguageINFR11006CNLAICG11105S1Shillcock
Compiler Optimisation (Level 11)INFR11032COPT-5CS11105S2O'Boyle
Computational Cognitive NeuroscienceINFR11036CCNCG11105S2Series
Computational Neuroscience of VisionINFR11037CNVCG11105S2Bednar
Computational Systems BiologyINFR11039CSB11105S2Goryanin
Computer Animation and Visualisation (Level 11)INFR11067CAV-5AICGCS11105S2Komura
Computer Graphics (Level 11)INFR11021CG-5CGCS11105S1Komura
Computer Networking (Level 11)INFR11049CN-5CS11105S1Arvind / Marina
Data Integration and Exchange (Level 11)INFR11058DIE-5CS11105S1Libkin
Data Mining and ExplorationINFR11007DMEAICG11105S2Sutton
Design and Analysis of Parallel AlgorithmsINFR11028DAPACS11105S1Cole
Distributed Systems (Level 11)INFR11022DS-5CS11105S1Mayr
Energy Aware Computing (Level 11)INFR11052EAC-5CS11105S1Efthymiou
Extreme ComputingINFR11088EXCCS11105S1Osborne / Viglas
Human-Computer Interaction (Level 11)INFR11017HCI-5AICGCS11105S1Webb
Informatics Entrepreneurship 1INFR11045IE111105S1Clouser
Informatics Entrepreneurship 2INFR11046IE211105S2Clouser
Informatics Research Methodologies (Level 11)INFR11019IRM-511105S1Bundy
Informatics Research ProposalINFR11071IRP11205S2Lavrenko
Informatics Research ReviewINFR11034IRR11205S1Lavrenko
Information TheoryINFR11087ITAI11105S1Murray
Intelligent Autonomous Robotics (Level 11)INFR11070IAR-5AI11105S1Webb
Introduction to Java ProgrammingINFR09021IJP9105S1Felici / Hughes
Knowledge Modelling and Management (Level 11)INFR11072KMM-5AICG11105S2Aitken
Logic and Automata (Level 11)INFR11051LA-5CS11105S1Libkin
Machine Translation (Level 11)INFR11062MT-5AICG11105S2Koehn / Osborne
Methods for the Analysis of NetworksINFR11083MANCGCS11105S1Danos
MInf Project Phase 2INFR11063MPP211605YSutton
Models and Languages for Computational Systems BiologyINFR11047MLCSB11105S2Hillston
MSc Dissertation (Informatics)INFR11077DISS11605B5+Lascarides
Multi-agent Semantic Web Systems (Level 11)INFR11030MASWS-5AICG11105S2Rovatsos
Music InformaticsINFR11079MI11105S2Smaill
Natural Language Generation (Level 11)INFR11060NLG-5AICG11105S2Moore / Oberlander
Neural ComputationINFR11008NCCG11105S1Bednar
Neural Information ProcessingINFR11035NIPCG11105S2Storkey / Williams
Neuroinformatics ResearchINFR11042NR11205S2Series
Parallel Architectures (Level 11)INFR11024PA-5CS11105S2Cintra
Parallel Programming Languages and Systems (Level 11)INFR11023PPLS-5CS11105S2Cintra / Cole
Performance Modelling (Level 11)INFR11082PM-5CS11105S1Etessami / Hillston
Principles of NeuroscienceINFR11048PON11405S1Series
Probabilistic Modelling and ReasoningINFR11050PMRAICS11105S1Williams
Reinforcement LearningINFR11010RLAI11105S1Ramamoorthy
Research Thesis NeuroinformaticsINFR11043RTN11605B5+Bednar
Software Architecture Process and Management (Level 11)INFR11038SAPM-5SE11105S2Felici
Structure and Synthesis of Robot MotionINFR11065SSRMAI11105S2Ramamoorthy
Synthetic Biology: ModellingINFR11066SBM11105S1Danos
Text Technologies (Level 11)INFR11027TTS-5AICG11105S1Lavrenko
Topics in Cognitive Modelling (Level 11)INFR11086TCM-5AICG11105S2Goldwater
Topics in Distributed DatabasesINFR11025TDDCS11105S2Fan