Information for current:

Course Survey Reports (from 12/13) and Course Videos (from 2010)

These tables summarise about 1200 individual submissions from students (gathered from two semester-specific surveys through the Bristol Online Survey) about the courses they took in 2012/2013. They also include some responses from lecturers and (many) short videos about the courses (taken from the Course Introductions page). At the moment, the videos are viewable remotely from computers and Android phones, but not from iPhone/iPad. We hope to fix this in the future.

This is the first year we have used this online survey; much of the data is only partial and was collected late in the year. Where an individual course has only a small number of responses, these might not be representative. Several lecturers also distributed paper surveys during their course, and that information does not appear here.

For the creation of the reports, we filtered any responses which contained offensive comments, or responses for a different course.

Lecturer name in bold indicates a new lecturer for 2013/2014.

Courses are grouped by "normal-year-taken". You may jump to Year 2, Year 3, Year 4 and Year 5/MSc courses.

Note the .pdf course survey files require 'DICE-authentication' (you must be logged-in with your DICE username and password to see these).

Year 1 (level 8) courses

Course Name13/14 Lecturer12/13 Survey(pdf)/Lecturer Lecturer Response MP4 (2010)
Computer Programming Bradfield/Cryan report (Bradfield/Cryan) response
Inf 1 - Cognitive Science Shillcock/Lapata report (Shillcock/Thompson) Video (52MB)
Inf 1 - Computation and Logic Santhanam report (Robertson)
Inf 1 - Data and Analysis Stark report (Stark)
Inf1 - Functional Programming Sannella report (Sannella) response Video (52MB)
Inf 1 - Object-Oriented Programming Stevens report (Stevens) response Video('13)

Year 2 (level 8) courses

Course Name13/14 Lecturer12/13 Survey(pdf)/Lecturer Lecturer Response MP4 (2010)
Inf 2A - Processing Formal and Natural Languages Longley/Simpson report (Longley/Simpson) response Video (23MB)
Inf 2B - Algorithms, Data Structures, Learning Kalorkoti/Shimodaira report (Kalorkoti/Murray) response Video (42MB)
Inf 2C - Introduction to Computer Systems Jackson report (Jackson) Video (39MB)
Inf 2C - Introduction to Software Engineering Goddard report (Goddard)
Inf 2D - Reasoning and Agents Fleuriot/Lascarides report (Fleuriot/Lascarides)
Discrete Mathematics and Mathematical Reasoning Etessami/Mayr report (Etessami/Mayr)

Year 3 (level 9) courses

Course Name13/14 Lecturer12/13 Survey(pdf)/Lecturers Lecturer Response MP4 (2010)
Agent Based Systems (level 10) Rovatsos report (Rovatsos) response Video (46MB)
AI Large Practical Smaill report (Smaill) Video (52MB)
Algorithms and Data Structures Cryan report (Cryan) response Video (45MB)
Compiling Techniques Franke report (Franke) Video (35MB)
Computability and Intractability NOT RUNNING report (Santhanam) Video (46MB)
Computational Cognitive Science Keller report (Goldwater) Video (56MB)
Computer Architecture Nagarajan/other? report (Nagarajan/Topham) Video (42MB)
Computer Communications and Networks Lee/Marina report (Arvind) Video (20MB)
Computer Design Topham report (Almer/Topham)
CS Large Practical Clark report (Gilmore)
Computer Security Aspinall report (Aspinall) response Video (31MB)
Database Systems Libkin report (Libkin) Video (39MB)
Foundations of Natural Language Processing Thompson report (Lascarides/Thompson) response Video (41MB)
Introduction to Vision and Robotics Boom/Herrmann report (Ferrari/Herrmann) Video (23MB)
Introductory Applied Machine Learning Goddard/Lavrenko report (Goddard/Lavrenko) Video (59MB)
Language Semantics and Implementation Mayr/Stirling report (Mayr/Stirling) Video (16MB)
Logic Programming Simpson/Smaill report (Simpson/Smaill) Video (27MB)
Operating Systems Bradfield report (Bradfield)
Professional Issues (level 10) Anderson/Wadler report (Anderson) response
SE Large Practical Gilmore report (Gilmore)
Software Engineering with Objects and Components Stevens report (Stevens) response Video('12) (13MB)
Software Testing Anderson report (Anderson)
System Design Project Thompson report (Thompson) Video (25MB)

Year 4 courses

These courses are the level 10 courses, plus all level 11 courses which have 4 for "normal year taken". I also have included Extreme Computing (which has "normal year taken" 5) because many 4th year students take it. Courses on this list are are level 11 except for APL, ABS, COC, CMC, CA, ES, IAR, QSX, SLIP and TSPL (mainly theoretical/foundational courses).

Course Name13/14 Lecturer12/13 Survey(pdf)/Lecturer Lecturer Response MP4 (2010)
Adaptive Learning Environments 1 Alcorn report(11/12) (Pain) response
Advanced Databases Viglas report (Viglas) Video (44MB)
Advanced Vision Fisher report (Fisher) response Video (35MB)
Advances in Programming Languages Stark RESTARTING Video (43MB)
Agent-Based Systems Rovatsos report (Rovatsos) response Video (46MB)
Automatic Speech Recognition Renals/Shimodaira report (Renals) Video (34MB)
Automated Reasoning Fleuriot/Jackson report (Fleuriot/Jackson) Video (32MB)
Communication and Concurrency Stirling report (Stirling) Video (12MB)
Compiler Optimization O'Boyle report (O'Boyle) Video (34MB)
Computational Complexity Diakonikolas/Santhanam report (Santhanam) Video (40MB)
Computational Neuroscience of Vision Bednar report (Bednar) Video('13)
Computer Algebra Kalorkoti report (Kalorkoti) Video (44MB)
Computer Animation and Visualisation Komura report (Komura) response
Computer Graphics Komura report (Komura)
Computer Networking Marina report (Arvind) Video (24MB)
Data Integration and Exchange Libkin report (Libkin)
Distributed Systems Cheney/Sarkar report (Clark) response
Embedded Software Franke/O'Boyle report (Franke/O'Boyle) Video (22MB)
Human-Computer Interaction Arvind report (Wright) Video (43MB)
Intelligent Autonomous Robotics Webb report (Webb) Video ('12) (41MB)
Introduction to Quantum Computation Kashefi NEW COURSE
Machine Learning & Pattern Recognition Sutton report (Sutton)
Multi-agent Semantic Web Systems Robertson report (McNeill) Video (76MB)
Natural Language Generation NOT RUNNING report (Moore)
Natural Language Understanding Keller/Lapata report(11/12) (Keller/Lapata)
Parallel Architectures Nagarajan report (Nagarajan) Video (43MB)
Parallel Programming Languages and Systems Cole report (Cole) response Video (MB)
Performance Modelling Hillston report (Hillston) response Video (MB)
Querying and Storing XML Fan report (Cheney)
Secure Programming Arapinis/Aspinall NEW COURSE
Software Architecture, Process, and Management Clark report (Clark) response Video ('12) (38MB)
System Level Integration Practical Arvind report (Mann) Video (36MB)
Text Technologies Lavrenko report (Lavrenko) Video (43MB)
Topics in Cognitive Modelling Lee/other? report (Goldwater/Lee) Video (58MB)
Topics in Distributed Databases Fan report 11/12 (Fan) response 11/12
Types and Semantics for Programming Languages Wadler RESTARTING Video ('13)

Year 5 (level 11) courses

These courses are taken by MSc students and year-5 MInf students. The list below contains all level-11 taught courses within the school, plus IJP, a level-9 course specific to MSc students. Note that the regulations for most MSc programmes allow students to take up to 3 level-9/10 courses; hence students may want to consider the year-3/year-4 lists in case there is something of interest there (this is particularly important for student interested in theoretical CS).

Course Name13/14 Lecturer12/13 Survey(pdf)/Lecturer Lecturer Response MP4 (2010)
Introduction to Java Programming (level 9) Anderson report (Anderson)
Adaptive Learning Environments 1 Alcorn report(11/12) (Pain) response
Advanced Databases Viglas report (Viglas) Video (44MB)
Advanced Natural Language Processing Koehn/Moore report (Koehn/Moore/Webber)
Advanced Vision Fisher report (Fisher) response Video (35MB)
Algorithmic Game Theory and its Applications Etessami report (Etessami)
Automatic Speech Recognition Renals/Shimodaira report (Renals) Video (34MB)
Automated Reasoning Fleuriot/Jackson report (Fleuriot/Jackson) Video (32MB)
Bioinformatics 1 Armstrong/Hennig report (Armstrong) Video (30MB)
Bioinformatics 2 Armstrong/Hennig report (Sanguinetti/Schweikardt)
Case Studies in Design Informatics 1 Oberlander NEW COURSE
Compiler Optimization O'Boyle report (O'Boyle) Video (34MB)
Computational Cognitive Neuroscience Series report (Series) Video (34MB)
Computational Neuroscience of Vision Bednar report (Bednar) Video('13)
Computer Animation and Visualisation Komura report (Komura) response
Computer Graphics Komura report (Komura)
Computer Networking Marina report (Arvind) Video (24MB)
Data Integration and Exchange Libkin report (Libkin)
Data Mining and Exploration Sutton report (Sutton) Video (34MB)
Decision Making in Robots and Autonomous Agents Ramamoorthy report (Ramamoorthy) response Video (17MB)
Design and Analysis of Parallel Algorithms Cole report (Cole) Video (52MB)
Distributed Systems Cheney/Sarkar report (Clark) response
Extreme Computing Viglas report (Osborne/Viglas)
Human-Computer Interaction Arvind report (Wright) Video (43MB)
Information Theory Murray report (Murray) response Video (33MB)
Introduction to Quantum Computation Kashefi NEW COURSE
Machine Translation Haddow report (Osborne)
Machine Learning & Pattern Recognition Sutton report (Sutton)
Multi-agent Semantic Web Systems Robertson report (McNeill) Video (76MB)
Music Informatics Smaill report(11/12) (Smaill)
Natural Language Generation NOT RUNNING report (Koehn/Moore/Webber)
Natural Language Understanding Keller/Lapata report(11/12) (Keller/Lapata)
Neural Computation Van Rossum report (Van Rossum) Video (36MB)
Neural Information Processing Van Rossum/Williams report (Van Rossum) Video (28MB)
Neuroinformatics Research (for Neuro MSc) Hennig report (Hennig)
Parallel Architectures Nagarajan report (Nagarajan) Video (43MB)
Parallel Programming Languages and Systems Cole report (Cole) response Video (MB)
Performance Modelling Hillston report (Hillston) response Video (MB)
Probabilistic Modelling and Reasoning Storkey report (Williams) Video (30MB)
Randomness and Computation Diakonikolas report (Diakonikolas)
Reinforcement Learning Herrmann report (Herrmann) Video ('12) (31MB)
Robot Learning and Sensorimotor Control Vijayakumar report (Vijayakumar)
Robotics: Science and Systems Boom/Ramamoorthy/Vijayakumar report (Ferrari/R/V)
Secure Programming Arapinis/Aspinall NEW COURSE
Software Architecture, Process, and Management Clark report (Clark) response Video ('12) (38MB)
Text Technologies Lavrenko report (Lavrenko) Video (43MB)
Topics in Cognitive Modelling Lee/other? report (Goldwater/Lee) Video (58MB)
Topics in Distributed Databases Fan report 11/12 (Fan) response 11/12

For 2013/14 the page is maintained (to some extent) by Dr Mary Cryan. Therefore queries or corrections should be directed to her. The reports were created with the help of Kolos Kantor (2011/12 Edinburgh graduate, and member of the feedback forms panel during 2011/12).


Home : Admin : ITO 

Informatics Forum, 10 Crichton Street, Edinburgh, EH8 9AB, Scotland, UK
Tel: +44 131 651 5661, Fax: +44 131 651 1426, E-mail: school-office@inf.ed.ac.uk
Please contact our webadmin with any comments or corrections. Logging and Cookies
Unless explicitly stated otherwise, all material is copyright © The University of Edinburgh